The Knockturnal
  • Home
  • Entertainment
  • Music
  • Lifestyle
  • News
  • Videos
  • Covers
  • Merch
EntertainmentFilmThe KontendersThe Latest

KnockturnaLIST: Top 20 Favorite Films of 2019

by Joshua A. Guttman January 2, 2020
by Joshua A. Guttman January 2, 2020 0 comments
24.2K

11) Luce

Without being necessarily a thriller, Luce stands out as one of the gutsiest, most intense drama of the year, only because it constantly keeps the audience guessing. Most films have the audience identify with the main character, and often agree with how they handle a situation due to how the story is framed. With Luce, that’s not the case.  The story of a model student being interrogated for his politically violent essay forces the audience to question how they would handle the situation. The audience is continuously second-guessing how they would handle this situation. While the natural reaction is to write the teacher off as overreacting, as strange situations pile up and liberal political conventions are challenges, it becomes more difficult to know who to support. Kelvin Harrison Jr. constantly manipulates both the characters’ and audiences’ emotions, and I loved every minute of it. Nothing is better than feeling tricked by the movie you’re watching, and this film does exactly that.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

2019moviesOscarsParasite
0 comments 0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Joshua A. Guttman

previous post
Exclusive: Meet Marko the Curator, The King of Timeless Fashion
next post
Essential Health in Winter with Desert Essence

Related Posts

Tobe Nwigwe Previews New Album at Blue Note...

July 3, 2026

Great American Road Trip Honoring 250 Years of...

July 3, 2026

Summer Walker’s ‘Still Finally Over It’ Tour Stops...

July 3, 2026

Sophia Bush and Jerry O’Connell for ‘Summer’s Last...

July 3, 2026

‘Power Book III: Raising Kanan’ Season 5, Episode...

July 3, 2026

Braun Introduces Its Next-Generation NEVO Shaver

July 3, 2026

Daniel Seavey Brings ‘Live on the Loop’ to...

July 3, 2026

Darvishi is a Persian Pop Princess in Full...

July 3, 2026

PROMPERÚ Celebrates Peru’s Culinary Culture in New York

July 2, 2026

The Cast of ‘Silo’ Talk Returning for Season...

July 2, 2026

Digital Cover No. 21

The Knockturnal Merch

Follow Us On The Gram

theknockturnal

Lifestyle. Music. Entertainment.
Info@theknockturnal.com
New Cover Out Now ⬇️

A sit-down with legendary engineer , Educator @you A sit-down with legendary engineer , Educator @youngguru763 during a  masterclass on the art of mixing, entrepreneurship , the business and more.

@rocnation

#RocNation #RocNationSchool #YoungGuru
#longislanduniversity #sportsmanagement
Octavia Spencer and Hannah Waddingham sat down to Octavia Spencer and Hannah Waddingham sat down to talk new project 'Ride or Die' coming to Prime Video later this month.
‘Elle’ Costume Designer @sarabyblow talks favorite ‘Elle’ Costume Designer @sarabyblow talks favorite looks from @elleonprime that she created in collaboration with Sophie De Rakoff, costume designer on ‘Legally Blonde’!

‘Elle’ is now streaming on Prime. Full chat on The Knockturnal’s YouTube
Spruce took us out to the ball game to see @ryanse Spruce took us out to the ball game to see @ryanserhant throw the first pitch for the @mets vs. Chicago cubs
Co-showrunners and Executive Producers Caroline Dr Co-showrunners and Executive Producers Caroline Dries and Laura Kittrell talk finding the perfect Elle Woods. 
#ElleOnPrime #LegallyBlonde #ElleWoods #LexiMinetree #ReeseWitherspoon
Elizabeth Banks and Gabrielle Union sat down to ta Elizabeth Banks and Gabrielle Union sat down to talk all things @pazecheckout “It Checks Out" campaign- and reminisced on some past characters.
Lexi Minetree loved the nod to the opening scene o Lexi Minetree loved the nod to the opening scene of ‘Legally Blonde’ with our cue cards, here at the world premiere of the @primevideo series ‘Elle’ in NYC. 

@elleonprime is streaming July 1.
ELLE WORLD celebrated 25 years of ‘Legally Blonde’ ELLE WORLD celebrated 25 years of ‘Legally Blonde’ in New York City over the weekend, along with the franchise’s upcoming prequel series @elleonprime, coming July 1!

#legallyblonde #elleonprime
Chlöe Bailey and Lucien Laviscount talk new movie Chlöe Bailey and Lucien Laviscount talk new movie ‘Strung’
Was it Cher? Or maybe Britney? Beyoncé? Full int Was it Cher? Or maybe Britney? Beyoncé? 

Full interview for ‘Stop! That! Train!’, on The Knockturnal’s YouTube
Yesterday we celebrated @whistlepigwhiskey in hono Yesterday we celebrated @whistlepigwhiskey in honor of America’s 250th anniversary at their Rye, White, and Blue dinner. Guests sampled their 10, 12, and 15 year old whiskeys alongside a multi-course meal on the rooftop patio of the Rockefelller Center. Joined by Tasting History’s @tastinghistorywithmaxmiller for a spectacular night! #Whiskey #america #rye #whistlepigwhiskey
Symone, Marcia Marcia Marcia, and Brooke Lynn Hyte Symone, Marcia Marcia Marcia, and Brooke Lynn Hytes Talk New Film ‘Stop! That! Train!’

More on theknockturnal.com and our YouTube
Symone, Marcia Marcia Marcia, and Brooke Lynn Hyte Symone, Marcia Marcia Marcia, and Brooke Lynn Hytes Talk New Film ‘Stop! That! Train!’

More on theknockturnal.com and our YouTube
Symone, Marcia Marcia Marcia, and Brooke Lynn Hyte Symone, Marcia Marcia Marcia, and Brooke Lynn Hytes Talk New Film ‘Stop! That! Train!’

More on theknockturnal.com and our YouTube
Symone, Marcia Marcia Marcia, and Brooke Lynn Hyte Symone, Marcia Marcia Marcia, and Brooke Lynn Hytes Talk New Film ‘Stop! That! Train!’

More on theknockturnal.com and our YouTube
Camila Mendes talks playing Teela in ‘Masters of t Camila Mendes talks playing Teela in ‘Masters of the Universe’

More at theknockturnal.com and The Knockturnal’s YouTube
Camila Mendes talks playing Teela in ‘Masters of t Camila Mendes talks playing Teela in ‘Masters of the Universe’

More at theknockturnal.com and YouTube.
More on the actors behind Kanan Stark and Breeze, More on the actors behind Kanan Stark and Breeze, at theknockturnal.com

Talent: @themekaicurtis
Editor in Chief: @ojwilliams4
Deputy Editor: @liztaylorworld
Creative Director: @equitiesmanager1
Photographer: @danielgeorgie
Stylist: @jasminewoolfork
Cover Writer: @julianexcalibur
Grooming: @kc_kissandmakeup_
Videographer: @jm.rodrigueznyc
Photo Asst: @kat0burrow
Nicholas Galitzine, Alison Brie & Camila Mendes ta Nicholas Galitzine, Alison Brie & Camila Mendes talk ‘Masters of the Universe’ at NYC premiere.

Full interviews on The Knockturnal’s YouTube
‘Power Book III: Raising Kanan’ star Mekai Curtis ‘Power Book III: Raising Kanan’ star Mekai Curtis on finding your ‘why’:

More on Curtis at theknockturnal.com
________________________
Talent: @themekaicurtis
Editor in Chief: @ojwilliams4
Deputy Editor: @liztaylorworld
Creative Director: @equitiesmanager1
Photographer: @danielgeorgie
Stylist: @jasminewoolfork
Cover Writer: @julianexcalibur
Grooming: @kc_kissandmakeup_
Videographer: @jm.rodrigueznyc
Photo Asst: @kat0burrow
Follow on Instagram

About The Site

We are a collective of creative tastemakers made up of fashion, music and entertainment industry insiders. It’s all about access. You want it. We have it.

Terms Of Use

Privacy Policy

Meet The Team

CONTACT US

For general inquiries and more info on The Knockturnal, please contact our staff at:
info@theknockturnal.com
fashion@theknockturnal.com
advertising@theknockturnal.com
editorial@theknockturnal.com
beauty@theknockturnal.com

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube

© Copyright - The Knockturnal

The Knockturnal
  • Home
  • Entertainment
  • Music
  • Lifestyle
  • News
  • Videos
  • Covers
  • Merch